Redfern Legal Logo
 

Business Visitor Visa

Redfern Services Immigration

If you are an international traveller from most countries outside the European Union and you wish to travel to the UK for business only (rather than work), then you must first obtain a Business Visitor Visa.

Coming to the UK for “business” covers a range of activities, including conducting site visits; signing contracts; and attending meetings and conferences. It is imperative that your activity falls within the remit of “business” otherwise your visa will be refused.

Visitors from countries such as the United States and Canada are called ‘Non-Visa Nationals’ and do not require a Business Visitor Visa.  They can rely on the Visa Waiver Programme if travelling to the UK for up to 6 months. If you are from a country such as India or China, then you are considered a ‘Visa National’ and require a Business Visitor Visa.

In order to complete your Business Visitor Visa application, we will perform a detailed assessment of your circumstances. As part of the pre-application process, we will ensure that we receive the correct supporting documents to strengthen your case. We will then assist you with the completion and submission of your Business Visitor Visa application.

Business Visitor Visas are normally issued for up to 6 months. However, in certain circumstances, an application can be made for a 1,2, 5 or 10 year Long Term Business Visit visas.

It is vital to remember that a business visa does not allow you to work, produce goods, provide services or undertake a course of study whilst in the UK. It is also important that you do not spend prolonged periods of time in the UK as a Business Visitor and keep your trips to a minimum, so that UK Visas and Immigration do not infer that you are working. Prolonged periods of time in the UK might also make you liable to UK tax.

 

Please contact us for further information.