Redfern Legal Logo
 

Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa

Redfern Services Immigration

You can apply for a Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) visa if you’ve been endorsed in one of the following fields:

science,
humanities,
engineering,
medicine,
digital technology
the arts
as either a recognised leader (exceptional talent) or an emerging leader (exceptional promise).

If you’re a digital technology specialist, you’ll also need to apply for a Tech Nation Visa Scheme endorsement.

It is a 2 stage process. You first need to apply to the Home Office for endorsement as a leader or an emerging leader in your particular field. It takes up to 8 weeks normally.

Then, once you have been endorsed, you can apply for the visa.

There are limited places available under this visa category, with 500 places released on both 6 April and 1 October each year.

You can stay in the UK for up to 5 years and can then apply for an extension.

You can choose how long you want to apply for, up to the maximum time allowed.

You can apply for settlement once you’ve been in the UK for 5 years.

Family members can apply for a dependent visa and this will give them the right to live and work in the UK conditional on your visa remaining valid.

Family members do not currently need to pass an English language test.

Please contact us to speak to our specialist immigration advisors to avoid unnecessary expenses and ensure your Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa has the best chance of success.