Redfern Legal Logo
 

Tier 1 Investor Visa

Redfern Services Immigration

Would you like to invest in the UK? The Tier 1 Investor Visa allows high net worth individuals to make a significant investment in the UK. It is not linked to employment in the UK. You must achieve a minimum number of points based on your ability to invest £2million in the UK.

In order to complete your Tier 1 Investor Visa application, we will perform a detailed assessment of your circumstances.  As part of the pre-application process, we will ensure that you prepare the correct documents in support of your application. We will then help you complete and submit your Tier 1 Investor Visa application.

The Tier 1 Investor visa is issued for an initial period of up to three years and four months. You may extend this by a further two years, provided you meet the specific extension requirements. After this time you may apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain for permanent residency in the UK.

Investors who invest £5 million will be allowed to settle in the UK after 3 years, and those investing £10 million or more will be allowed to settle after 2 years.  This compares with the usual minimum 5-year requirement.

Please contact us to speak to our specialist immigration advisors to avoid unnecessary expense and ensure your Tier 1 Investor Visa has the best possible chance of success.