Redfern Legal Logo
 

Tier 1 Start Up and Innovator Visas

Redfern Services Immigration

Would you like to set up a business in the UK? The Tier 1 Start Up and Innovator Visas allow entry to those setting up or taking over and being actively involved in the running of a business in the UK. These visas take the place of the Entrepreneur visa which was abolished on 29 March 2019.

For both visa routes, applicants will need to:

1. provide a business plan that is innovative, viable, scalable;

2. have the plan endorsed by trusted organisations in the UK, “such as business accelerators, seed competitions and government agencies, as well as higher education providers”;

3. stay in contact with those endorsing bodies regularly.

The Start Up visa is for first time business people. It does not require a minimum funding sum. The visa will be for 2 years. The visa holder can look to transfer into the Innovator visa.

The Innovator visa is for more experienced business people. It requires a minimum funding of £50,000. The visa is for 3 years.

The Start Up visa does not lead to settlement. The Tier 1 Innovator Visa can lead to settlement in the UK after 3 years. A number of conditions have to be fulfilled. The conditions are tougher than for an ordinary ILR application.

Without doubt, these new visa routes will mean a reduction in the number of this type of visa granted compared to the number granted under the old Tier 1 Entrepreneur route.

Please contact us to speak to our specialist immigration advisors to avoid unnecessary expenses and ensure your Tier 1 Start Up or Innovator Visa has the best chance of success.